2021 International Reggae and World Music Awards: All the Nominees

The 2021 International Reggae and World Music Awards will be held virtually on May 2 under the theme, Reggae & World Music Still Rise.

lifestyleug.com__2021 International Reggae and World Music Awards (1)
Patoranking is among the nominated African artists in the Best African Dancehall Entertainer Award. IRAWMA was established in 1982 to recognize and honor reggae and world music artists such as singers, songwriters and promoters. FILE PHOTO/31 March 2021

Africa is well-represented at the 2021 International Reggae & World Music Awards or simply IRAWMA, which will be virtually held on 2 May under the theme Reggae & World Music Still Rise.

Established in 1982, the International Reggae & World Music Awards (IRAWMA) honors the achievements and contributions of reggae and world music artists, including songwriters, performers, promoters, musicians, and music writers.

Its mission is to promote greater participation in and acceptance of Reggae, Caribbean, and World Music, internationally.

Now on the African continent, the most important contenders are Patoranking, Shatta Wale, Winky D, Buffalo Souljah, Stonebwoy and Shatta Wale are competing for the Best African Dancehall Entertainer Award.

Among the top Afrobeat Entertainers are Burna Boy, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Master KG, Nomcebo Zikode, and Wizkid from Nigeria.

Also on the list is Dynamq (South Sudan), Sarkodie (Ghana) and Vachi Kepwe Di Poet (Zimbabwe).

The only African nominated in the category of Best New Entertainer is Nomcebo Zikode from South Africa, up against Skillibeng (Jamaica), Alicia Harley (Jamaica) and Sevana (Jamaica).

A list of all nominees for the 2021 International Reggae and World Music Awards.

Best African Dancehall Entertainer

  • Winky D (Zimbabwe)
  • Buffalo Souljah (Zimbabwe)
  • Shatta Wale (Ghana)
  • Stonebwoy (Ghana)
  • Patoranking (Nigeria)
SEE ALSO  Will Smith Refuses to Allow Jada to Date August Alsina

Best Afrobeat Entertainer

  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Master KG and Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best New Entertainer

  • Nomcebo Zikode (South Africa)
  • Alicia Harley (Jamaica)
  • Nailah Blackman (Trinidad)
  • Sevana (Jamaica)
  • Skillibeng (Jamaica)

Best Sound System/DJ

  • Dynamq (South Sudan)
  • Little Thunder (Canada)
  • Pink Panther (Jamaica)
  • Tony Matterhorn (Jamaica)

Best Virtual Showcase/Concert

  • Beenie Man vs Bounty Verzuz Battle (Jamaica)
  • Rebel Salute (Jamaica)
  • Reggae Sumfest (Jamaica)
  • Sarkodie Black Love Virtual Concert (Ghana)

Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer

  • Vachi Kepwe Di Poet (Zimbabwe)
  • Antonia Valaire (Jamaica)
  • Malachi Smith (Jamaica)
  • Richie Innocent (Jamaica)
  • Wise Wurdz (Jamaica)

Emperor of Reggae & World Music

  • Buju Banton
  • Koffee
  • Popcaan
  • Protojé
  • Sizzla Kolongi

Peter Tosh Award for Recording Artist of the Year

  • Buju Banton
  • Koffee
  • Popcaan
  • Protojé
  • Tarrus Riley

Jacob Miller Award for Best Male Vocalist

  • Chronixx
  • Gramps Morgan
  • Protojé
  • Romain Virgo
  • Tarrus Riley

Best Female Vocalist

  • Etana
  • Koffee
  • Lila Ike
  • Sevana
  • Naomi Cowan

Best Song

  • ‘Blessed’ – Buju Banton
  • ‘People Like You’ – Gramps Morgan
  • ‘Lock Down’ – Koffee
  • ‘Like Royalty’ – Protojé & Popcaan
  • ‘Lighter’ – Taurus Riley & Shenseea & Rvssian

Best Album/CD

  • Upside Down – Buju Banton
  • In Search of Lost Time – Protojé
  • Higher Place – Skip Marley
  • One World – The Wailers ft. Skip Marley, Farruko, Shaggy and Cedella Marley
  • Hot Shot 2020 – Shaggy
SEE ALSO  Manny Pacquiao Foundation Extends Work to Uganda, Benefiting Batwa Pygmies

Best Crossover Song

  • ‘People Like You’ – Gramps Morgan
  • ‘Don’t Walk Away’ – John Legend ft. Koffee
  • ‘Party Next Door’ – Popcaan ft. Drake
  • ‘I Don’t Know Why’ – Rvissian ft. Shenseea, Swae Lee and Young Tug
  • ‘Slow Down’ – Ship Marley and H.E.R.

Best Gospel Song

  • ‘Forgiveness’ – Eddie Neblett
  • ‘People Like You’ – Gramps Morgan
  • ‘Carry Me’ – Kevin Downswell
  • ‘Watch Over Me’ – Jermaine Edwards
  • ‘I’m Gonna Trust You’ – Judith Gayle

Best Male Dancehall Artist

  • Beenie Man
  • Buju Banton
  • Bounty Killer
  • Govana
  • Popcaan

Best Female Dancehall Artist

  • D’Angel
  • Jada Kingdom
  • Shenseea
  • Spice
  • Stefflon Don

Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer

  • Farmer Nappy
  • Kes
  • Nadia Batson
  • Nailah Blackman
  • Patrice Roberts

Best Dancehall Stagecraft Entertainer

  • Agent Sasco
  • Beenie Man & Bounty Killer
  • Buju Banton
  • Dexta Daps
  • Sizzla Kalonji
  • Spice

Best Latin Reggae Flavour Entertainer

  • Bad Bunny
  • Daddy Yankee
  • Don Omar
  • J. Balvin
  • Ozuna

Best R&B/Hip Hop & Reggae Collaborated Song

  • ‘Trust’ – Buju Banton and Tory Lanez
  • ‘Slow Down’ – Skip Marley and H.E.R
  • ‘Twist’ – Drake & Popcaan
  • ‘Don’t Walk Away’ – Koffee ft. John Legend
  • ‘Love Mi Ladies’ – Oryane ft. Sean Paul

Best Reggae Rock Entertainer

  • Gentleman
  • Rebelution Band
  • SOJA
  • Slightly Stoopid
  • Stick Figure
SEE ALSO  Spice Diana: 9 Things You Need To Know About Her

Best Young Entertainer (18 years and under)

  • DJ Switch
  • DJ Whitney
  • Kailash
  • Wayne J.

Best Music Video

  • ‘Blessed’ – Buju Banton
  • ‘Jerusalema’ – Master KG ft. Nomcebo
  • ‘Mango’ – Sevana
  • ‘Lighter’ – Taurus Riley & Shenseea
  • ‘Love Me Ladies’ – Sean Paul
  • ‘One World’ – The Wailers ft. Skip Marley, Farruko, Shaggy and Cedella Marley

Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer

  • Anthony B.
  • Capleton
  • Ras Takura
  • Mutabaruka
  • Kabaka Pyramid

Most Promising Entertainer

  • Lila Ike
  • Orisha Sound
  • Sevana
  • Skillibeng

Best Instrumentalist

  • Dean Fraser
  • Kubix
  • Bongo Herman
  • Kwame Yeboah
  • Sly & Robbie

Best Caribbean Entertainer

  • Beenie Man
  • Bounty Killer
  • Buju Banton
  • Kes
  • Sean Paul

Record Producer of the Year

  • Chimney Records
  • Dane Ray
  • Andron “IzyBeats” Cross
  • Notnice
  • Rvssian

Comedian of the Year

  • Chris “Johnny” Daley
  • Ity & Fancy Cat
  • Majah Hype
  • Oliver Samuels
  • Prince Pine

Humanitarian Award Nominees

  • Bounty Killer
  • Buju Banton
  • Sharon Wiles
  • Sonia Patterson – Portland Curry Festival

To vote for IRAWMA, follow this link.

Fame Africa

Guest Writer

Fame AFRICA is a guest writer for https://lifestyleuganda.com/ specializing in celebrities, business, entertainment, and happenings around Africa 24/7

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply