MOBO Awards 2021: All the Winners From Skepta to Wizkid

Some of the biggest winners at the just concluded MOBO Awards 2021 included Skepta, Little Simz, Ghetts and Nigerian global superstar Wizkid.

lifestyleug.com__the MOBO Award winners 2021 (1)
From Skepta to Wizkid, all the MOBO Award winners 2021. PHOTO via @Billboard

KAMPALA | LIFESTYLE UGANDA (https://lifestyleuganda.com/) —  Nigerian global superstar Wizkid, Little Simz, Skepta and Ghetts are some of the winners at the just concluded MOBO Awards 2021 who took home the biggest prizes.

Every year, the MOBO Awards celebrates music of African origin, recognizing artists who excel in Hip-Hop, Grime, R&B, Soul, Reggae, Jazz, Gospel, and African music.

Kanya King founded the MOBO Organization, and the first MOBO award was given to Baby D, in the category of Best Dance Act.

From London’s Connaught Rooms, Carlton Television broadcast the inaugural awards.

The MOBO awards have been televised on Channel 4, BBC Television, ITV2 and Channel 5 over a 22-year period, with a return to the BBC in 2020.

For the first time, the award ceremony was held in Glasgow in 2009. Previously, it had been held in London. In 2011, it returned to Scotland for the second time. Finally, it moved to Leeds for the first time in 2015.

SEE ALSO  Music Artist Wizkid Is Nominated for the 2021 MTV Movie and TV Award

MOBO Awards, which celebrate the best in Black music and culture, took place at Coventry’s CBS Arena on Sunday, December 5th, 2021.

Featuring live performances by Ghetts, Pa Salieu, Stefflon Don and Ms Banks, Bree Runway, Potter Payper, Tems, NSG and Enny, it was hosted by Munya Chawawa and Leigh-Anne Pinnock.

The MOBO Awards 2021 winners are listed below.

Best male act

  • AJ Tracey
  • Central Cee
  • Dave
  • Ghetts – WINNER
  • Headie One
  • Potter Payper

Best female act

  • Arlo Parks
  • Bree Runway
  • Cleo Sol
  • Little Simz – WINNER
  • Shaybo
  • Tiana Major9

Album of the year

  • Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
  • Celeste – Not Your Muse
  • Cleo Sol – Mother
  • Dave – We’re All Alone in This Together – WINNER
  • Ghetts – Conflict of Interest
  • Headie One – Edna

Song of the year

  • A1 x J1 – Latest Trends
  • Central Cee – Commitment Issues
  • Dave – Clash (feat Stormzy)
  • Enny – Peng Black Girls (feat Amia Brave)
  • Pa Salieu – My Family (feat BackRoad Gee)
  • Tion Wayne & Russ Millions – Body (remix feat ArrDee, Bugzy Malone, Buni, Darkoo, E1, ZT & Fivio Foreign) – WINNER
SEE ALSO  Wizkid Teams up with Justin Bieber and Tems for an 'essence' Remix

Best newcomer

  • Arlo Parks
  • ArrDee
  • BackRoad Gee
  • Berwyn
  • Central Cee – WINNER
  • Enny
  • Joy Crookes
  • Midas the Jagaban
  • PinkPantheress
  • Wes Nelson

Video of the year

  • Bree Runway – Hot Hot
  • Fredo – Money Talks (feat Dave)
  • Little Simz – Woman (feat Cleo Sol)
  • M1llionz – Lagga – WINNER
  • Pa Salieu – My Family (feat BackRoad Gee)
  • Slowthai – Mazza (feat A$AP Rocky)

Best R&B/soul act

  • Bellah
  • Cleo Sol – WINNER
  • Jorja Smith
  • Sault
  • Tiana Major9
  • Wstrn

Best grime act

  • Bugzy Malone
  • Chip
  • D Double E
  • Frisco
  • Ghetts
  • Skepta – WINNER

Best hip-hop act

  • Dave
  • D-Block Europe – WINNER
  • Fredo
  • Little Simz
  • Potter Payper
  • Slowthai

Best drill act

  • Central Cee – WINNER
  • Digga D
  • Headie One
  • K Trap
  • LoskiM1llionz
  • Russ Millions
  • SR
  • Tion Wayne
  • Unknown T

Best international act

  • Doja Cat
  • Drake
  • Kanye West
  • Lil Nas X
  • Megan Thee Stallion
  • Polo G
  • Rema
  • Skillibeng
  • Wizkid – WINNER
  • Young Stoner Life (Young Thug & Gunna)

Best performance in a TV show/film

  • Ashley Thomas – Them
  • Damson Idris – Snowfall
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas & the Black Messiah
  • Letitia Wright – Small Axe
  • Micheal Ward – Small Axe – WINNER

Best media personality

  • Charlene White
  • Chunkz & Yung Filly – WINNER
  • Harry Pinero
  • Henrie Kwushue
  • Julie Adenuga
  • Maya Jama
  • Mo Gilligan
  • Munya Chawawa
  • Nella Rose
  • Zeze Millz
SEE ALSO  The Truth About Pneumonia: What You Need To Know

Best gospel act

  • CalledOut Music
  • Cece Winans
  • Guvna B – WINNER
  • Kirk Franklin
  • Maverick City Music
  • SO

Best African music act

  • Ayra Starr
  • Burna Boy
  • Ckay
  • Davido
  • King Promise
  • NSG
  • Rema
  • Tems
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Wizkid – WINNER

Best reggae act

  • Lila Ike
  • Popcaan
  • Sean Paul
  • Shenseea – WINNER
  • Skillibeng
  • Spice

Best jazz act

  • Alfa Mist
  • Blue Lab Beats
  • Emma-Jean Thackray
  • Jacob Collier
  • Nubiyan Twist
  • Sons of Kemet – WINNER

Best producer

  • Gotcha
  • Jae5 – WINNER
  • Juls
  • M1OnTheBeat
  • P2J
  • TSB

This article is supported by Makeup Store Uganda, a Cosmetics Store in Kampala with original makeup products from Europe. They are located at Equatorial shopping mall, level 2 shop no 272, and you may contact them via WhatsApp at +256793851784 or by phone at +256789436581.

Bwetunge Ivan

Graphic Designer/Writer

I specialize in logo design, branding, web design for Lifestyle UG and offer music promotion to artists of all kind around Uganda. WhatsApp me on +256754863448.